Student/Visitor

F1 – Academic Students

The F-1 classification is for foreign-born academic students studying in the United States.

To qualify for a F-1 visa, an individual must:

  • Apply and be accepted to the school where you want to study;
  • Obtain a Form I-20, Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status, from the school that has accepted you; and
  • Make an appointment with your local United States consulate to receive approval for your F-1 visa.

J1 – Exchange Visitors

The J-1 classification is for persons who have been accepted to participate in exchange visitor programs in the Untied States. Before applying, an individual must be accepted by a sponsoring organization designated by the U.S. Department of State. Each category has its specific own requirements and rules.

The categories of exchange visitors include:

  • Au par
  • Camp counselor
  • Student (college or university)
  • Student (secondary school)
  • Government Visitor
  • International Visitor (reserved for use by the Department of State)
  • Physician
  • Professor
  • Research Scholar
  • Short-term Scholar
  • Specialist
  • Summer student in a travel or work program
  • Trainee

Certain J-1 visitors may be subject to a 2-year home country physical presence requirement upon the completion of the J-1 visa. Waivers such as the “No Objection Statement” and “Exceptional Hardship” may apply depending on an individual’s circumstances.

M1 – Vocational Students

The M-1 visa is a temporary student visa for persons who want to pursue nonacademic or vocational studies in the United States.

To qualify for a M visa, an individual must:

  • Apply and be accepted to the school where you want to study; and
  • Obtain a Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M-1) Student Status, from the school of acceptance;
  • Show evidence of intent, proficiency in English, and sufficient funds to live temporarily in the United States.

B1/B2 – Visitors

B visas are for persons who want to visit the United States for business, pleasure, or medical treatment. Business visitors are issued B1 visas, and visitors coming to the United States for pleasure or medical treatment are issued B2 visas.

To qualify for a B visa, an individual must show:

  • The purpose of the trip to the United States is for business, pleasure, or medical treatment;
  • The individual will remain in the United States for a specific, limited period time; and
  • The individual has a permanent home outside the United States and have no intention of abandoning it.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

Under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP), nationals of certain countries may enter the United States for tourism or business for a period of up to 90 days without a visa. To enter under this program, the following requirements must be met:

  • Show a stay for 90 days or less;
  • Show that the purpose of the stay is tourism or business;
  • Present a machine-readable passport valid for six months past the expected stay in the United States (certain exemptions apply);
  • Have complied with the conditions of previous admissions under the VWP and must not have been found ineligible for a U.S. visa;
  • Travel on an approved carrier and not by private aircraft; and
  • Have a return trip ticket to any foreign destination (certain exemptions apply).

For more information about these services, please schedule a consultation at 978-905-9992.

*Translation Services Available
**Proudly serving the LGBT community