Cancellation

Cancellation of removal is a discretionary form of relief for lawful permanent residents and nonpermanent residents, which gives individuals that have committed certain crimes a second chance to stay in the United States.

To qualify for cancellation of removal as a lawful permanent resident, the following requirements must be met:

  • Have been lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than five years;
  • Have resided in the United States continuously for seven years after having been admitted in any status; and
  • Not have been convicted of any aggravated felony.

To qualify for cancellation of removal as a nonpermanent resident, the following requirements must be met:

  • Ten years of continuous physical presence in the United States immediately preceding the date of your application for cancellation of removal;
  • The individual is a person of good moral character during this ten years;
  • The individual has not have been convicted of certain criminal offenses; and
  • Such removal from the United States would result in “exceptional and extremely unusual hardship” to the individual’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident.

For more information about these services, please schedule a consultation at 978-905-9992.

*Translation Services Available
**Proudly serving the LGBT community