Conditionals

Persons married for less than two years to their U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse on the day they were granted permanent residency are conditional residents. Conditional residents have the same rights as permanent residents, including the right to work in the United States and the right to petition on behalf of certain family members.

Petitions to remove conditions must be filed within 90 days before the two year anniversary of when the green card was issued. Failure to file within the required 90-day window automatically results in loss of immigration status, which may lead to removal from the United States. Certain exceptions to this filing deadline apply.

For more information about these services, please schedule a consultation at 978-905-9992.

*Translation Services Available
**Proudly serving the LGBT community