Adjustment of Status, Filing

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Filing Form I-485

If you are in the United States and are eligible for adjustment of status, you may file a Form I-485. Go to the Form I-485 instructions and the web page for your immigrant category for instructions. If you are applying to adjust your status to lawful permanent resident under section 245(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), you must complete both Form I-485 and Form I-485 Supplement A, Adjustment of Status Under Section 245(i).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *