Adjustment of Status, Medical Exam

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Medical Exam

Medical examinations and vaccinations in the United States are typically required for anyone who applies for lawful permanent resident status (Form I-485). If you are required to undergo an immigration medical exam, see the following link to search for a USCIS civil surgeon: https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/medical-exam-find-a-doctor

Adjustment of Status, Change of Address

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Change of Address

If at any time after you have submitted your application to adjust status, you move or change your address, you must notify USCIS within 10 days of moving to the new address. To change your address, you must either: File Form AR-11 (online OR by mail) or Change your address on any pending or recently approved applications or petitions, online OR by phone at 1-800-375-5283. For TTY (deaf or hard of hearing) call: 1-800-767-1833.

Adjustment of Status, Decision

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Decision

When USCIS makes a decision on your application, they will send you a written decision notice. If your application is approved, you will receive an approval notice first and then receive your actual Permanent Resident Card (Green Card) later. If your application is denied, the decision notice will tell you the reason(s) why your application is denied and whether you may appeal the decision. Generally, you cannot appeal the decision to deny an adjustment of status application but you may be eligible to file a motion to reopen or reconsider.

Adjustment of Status, Case Status

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Check Case Status

While your application to adjust status is pending, you are able to check your case status in a few ways. You may check your case status online or call our National Customer Service Center at 800-375-5283. For people with disabilities: (TTY) 800-767-1833, (VRS) 877-709-5797, or (VCO) 877-709-5801 to check the status of your Form I-485. Be prepared to provide the USCIS representative with specific information about your application, such as your receipt number, A-Number, name, and date of birth.

Adjustment of Status, RFE

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Request for Evidence

If additional information is needed to process your petition for adjustment of status, USCIS may send you a request for additional evidence if: You did not submit all the required evidence; The evidence you submitted is no longer valid; or The officer needs more information to determine your eligibility. The request will indicate what evidence is needed. The request will also tell you where to send the evidence and the date by when you must respond to the request. If you do not respond to the request timely, the officer may deny your Form I-485. Not all applicants receive a request for additional evidence.

Adjustment of Status, Interview

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Interview

USCIS officials will review your case to determine whether an interview is necessary. If it is determined that you will require an interview, USCIS will send you a notice with the date, time, and location of the interview. When you come to your interview, you (and the family member who filed the immigrant petition for you, if applicable) must bring originals of all documentation submitted with the Form I-485 application. This includes passports, official travel documents, and Form I-94..

Adjustment of Status, Biometric Appointment

Adjustment of status is the process that you can use to apply for lawful permanent resident status (also known as applying for a Green Card) when you are present in the United States. This means that you may get a Green Card without having to return to your home country to complete visa processing.

Determine Eligibility

The eligibility requirements for adjustment of status vary depending on the immigrant category you are applying under. The first step in the adjustment of status process is to determine if you fit into a specific category.

Available Visa

Most people who apply for a Green Card will need to complete at least two forms–an immigrant petition and a Green Card application. Normally you need a petitioning sponsor to apply for you, although you may be eligible to file for yourself in some cases. Once you have determined that you are eligible to file for adjustment of status and that you have a visa available, you may begin the process of applying.

Biometric Appointment

After you file your Form I-485, USCIS will mail you a notice for your biometrics services appointment at a local Application Support Center (ASC) to provide your fingerprints, photograph, and/or signature. The notice will include the date, time, and location of the appointment. At your ASC appointment, you will be asked to sign an acknowledgment certifying that you reviewed all the information in your application and that all the information in your application was complete, true, and correct at the time you filed it.

Mobile Passport Control

U.S Customs & Border Protection:

Mobile Passport Control (MPC) allows U.S. citizens and Canadian visitors to use the Mobile Passport app to expedite their entry process into the United States. It is the first app authorized by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) for eligible travelers with a smartphone or tablet to submit their passport information and answer CBP inspection-related questions prior to CBP inspection. The app streamlines the traveler inspection process and enables CBP officers to focus more on the inspection and less on administrative functions.

Travel to Mexico or Canada

U.S. Customs & Border Protection:

Travel to Canada

For questions about travel to Canada contact the Canadian Border Services Agency.

Travel to Mexico

For border crossing information, tune into the port of entry’s Loop Radio on 1620 AM. To report drug and alien smuggling, call (956) 542-5811 in the U.S., 001800-0105237 from Mexico.

Prohibited/Permissible Items

  • All articles acquired in Canada and Mexico must be declared. There is an $800 exemption for gifts and personal articles, including one liter of alcoholic beverages per person over 21 every 30 days.
  • Check with State ABC laws and the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) regarding individual state requirements.
  • Cuban cigars are prohibited.
  • Check with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) about importing any medications prior to crossing into Mexico.
  • CBP has a zero-tolerance policy on illegal drugs. Any type, in any amount, may result in serious fines, seizure of vehicle, federal record and/or imprisonment.
  • Switchblade knives, sea turtle boots or any other articles of endangered species (i.e. spotted cats, coral, crocodile, elephant, etc.) are prohibited.

Prohibited/Permissible Agricultural Items

  • Most fruits, including oranges and apples are prohibited.
  • Do not take U.S. fruits and meats to Mexico. You cannot bring them back.
  • Before you go to Mexico, ask a CBP Agriculture Specialist for a list of items you can bring back.
  • Fines of $300 to $1,000 may result if you fail to declare agricultural items.

Know Before You Go

U.S. Customs & Border Protection:

If you are a U.S. citizen planning to travel abroad, you must comply with the document requirements for that country. For a list of Foreign Consular Offices in the U.S. visit the U.S. Department of State website.

Each individual arriving into the United States must complete the CBP Declaration Form 6059B. Explanations and a sample declaration form can be found on the Sample Customs Declaration Form.