DACA Renewal

Individuals may request DACA renewal if they continue to meet the initial criteria and these additional guidelines:

1. Did not depart the United States on or after Aug. 15, 2012, without advance parole;
2. Have continuously resided in the United States since they submitted their most recent DACA request that was approved; and
3. Have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor or three or more misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

The renewal process begins by filing the new version of Form I-821D “Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals,” Form I-765 “Application for Employment Authorization,” and the I-765 Worksheet. There is a filing and biometrics (fingerprints and photo) fee associated with Form I-765 totaling $465. As with an initial request, USCIS will conduct a background check when processing DACA renewals.

For more information, contact Agarwal Law Offices at 978-905-9992.

FAQs – Work Permit

1. What is an EAD?
Employment authorization is a document that allows non-residents and residents to be able to work in the US legally.

2. What is the fee for EAD?
The fees vary and often are waived if applying with an adjustment of status application.

3. Am I eligible for EAD?
You are eligible for a work permit if you have a legal and pending immigration petition with USCIS such as AOS, asylum, or work-related petitions.

4. How long is the work permit valid?
For a year and must be renewed before expiration.

5. Which form do I complete to acquire my EAD?
Form I-765, which can be found on USCIS website.