Family Unity During Waiver Process

Secretary of Homeland Security Janet Napolitano recently announced the posting of a final rule in the Federal Register that reduces the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives, who are in the process of obtaining visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States under certain circumstances. The final rule establishes a process that allows certain individuals to apply for a provisional unlawful presence waiver before they depart the United States to attend immigrant visa interviews in their countries of origin. The process will be effective on March 4, 2013.

In order to obtain a provisional unlawful presence waiver, the applicant must be an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, inadmissible only on account of unlawful presence, and demonstrate the denial of the waiver would result in extreme hardship to his or her U.S. citizen spouse or parent.

For more information, please schedule a consultation at 978-905-9992.